Skip to main content

BAUS Council

BAUS Council is constituted from:

  • 8 Elected Officers / Co-opted Trustees;
  • 16 Elected Regional Representatives; and
  • 10 Ex officio Members

Elected Officers / Trustees

Name Position
Duncan Summerton President
Tim O'Brien Vice President
Ian Pearce Honorary Treasurer
Oliver Wiseman Honorary Treasurer Elect
Paul Jones Honorary Secretary
Asif Muneer Honorary Secretary Elect
Sachin Agrawal Co-Opted Trustee
David Thomas Co-Opted Trustee
 

Elected Regional Representatives

Name Region Dates of Tenure
Simon Williams East Midlands June 2016 - June 2019
Bill Turner East of England June 2016 - June 2019
Giles Hellawell London North June 2014 - June 2019
Nick Watkin London South June 2013 - June 2019
David Thomas North East June 2015 - June 2020
David Ross North West June 2018 - June 2021
John McKnight Northern Ireland June 2014 - June 2019
Tom Lynch Republic of Ireland June 2016 - June 2019
David Douglas Scotland East June 2018 - June 2021
Mary Brown Scotland West June 2017 - June 2020
Matthew Hayes South Central June 2016 - June 2019
Sri Sriprasad South East Coast June 2015 - June 2020
Mark Stott South West June 2014 - June 2019
Neil Fenn Wales June 2016 - June 2019
Hemant Ojha West Midlands June 2017 - June 2020
Sunjay Jain Yorkshire & Humber June 2018 - June 2021
 

Ex Officio Members

Name Position Dates of tenure
John McGrath Chair, Section of Academic Urology 2017 - 2018
Rowland Rees Chair, Section of Andrology & Genito-Urethral Surgery  2017 - 2019
Jonathan Glass Chair, Section of Endourology 2017 - 2019
Chris Harding Chair, Section of Female, Neurological & Urodynamic Urology 2018 - 2020
Joanne Cresswell Chair, Section of Oncology 2016 - 2018
Jonathan Noel Chair, SURG (Trainee Representative) from 2017
Roger Kirby The Urology Foundation from 2007
Krishna Sethia Chair, Executive Committee, BJU International from 2015
Julia Taylor  Chair, BAUN from 2016
Roland Morley Chair, SAC in Urology from 2016