Skip to main content

BAUS Council

BAUS Council advises the Trustees and plays a pivotal role in determining the strategic and professional direction of the Association, ensuring it remains responsive to the needs and views of its membership. Council also monitors the performance of the Board of Trustees. Council members include:


  • 6 Elected Officers of the Association / 3 Co-opted Trustees / 1 non-clinical Co-opted Trustee
  • 16 regionally-elected Council Members
  • Ex officio members (including the Chairmen of the sub-Specialty Sections, a SURG Trainee representative, the Chairman of the Education Committee & other invited members)

Council meets three times a year, and meetings are chaired by the President. Either the BAUS Chief Executive or Deputy Chief Executive is in attendance for each Council meeting.

Elected Officers / Trustees

Name Position
Tim O'Brien President
Jo Cresswell Vice President
Nick Watkin Honorary Treasurer
Iqbal Shergill Honorary Treasurer Elect
Ian Pearce Honorary Secretary
Joe Philip Honorary Secretary Elect
Gurpreet Singh Co-Opted Trustee
Susan Willis Co-Opted Trustee
Mary Brown Co-Opted Trustee
Lisa Dodgshon Non-Clinical Co-Opted Trustee
 

Elected Regional Representatives

Name Region Current Tenure Ends
Will Green East Midlands  June 2024
Nimish Shah East of England June 2022
Steve Garnett Kent, Surrey & Sussex (KSS) June 2023
Ravi Barod London North June 2024
Mark Lynch London South  June 2022
Mark Johnson North East June 2023
Dan Burke North West June 2024
Brian Duggan Northern Ireland June 2022
Garrett Durkan Republic of Ireland June 2022
Ghulam Nabi Scotland East June 2024
Mary Brown Scotland West June 2022
Richard Lockyer South Central June 2024
Biral Patel South West June 2022
Gokul Kanda Swamy Wales June 2022
Vinnie During West Midlands June 2024
Rachel Morrison Yorkshire & Humber June 2024
 

Ex Officio Members

Name Position Dates of tenure
Majid Shabbir Chair, Section of Andrology & Genito-Urethral Surgery  2020 - 2021
Daron Smith Chair, Section of Endourology 2019 - 2021
Sheilagh Reid Chair, Section of Female, Neurological & Urodynamic Urology 2020 - 2021
Krishna Narahari Chair, Section of Oncology 2021 - 2022
Neil Harvey Chair, BAUS Section of Trainees (BSoT) 2020 - 2021
Ben Challacombe Representative for The Urology Foundation from 2020
Krishna Sethia Chair, Executive Committee, BJU International 2015 - 2020
Jonathan Glass BAUS Representative, RCS England Council 2019 - 2023
Clare Waymont Chair, BAUN from 2021
Philip Cornford Chair, SAC in Urology from 2019
Dominic Hodgson Chair, BAUS Education Committee 2019 - 2021
Andrew Dickinson Chair, Audit Steering Group from 2019
Caroline Moore Surgical Specialty Lead for Research from 2021
Siraj Natalwala AUS Members' Representative 2021 - 2022