Skip to main content

BAUS Council

BAUS Council advises the Trustees and plays a pivotal role in determining the strategic and professional direction of the Association, ensuring it remains responsive to the needs and views of its membership. Council also monitors the performance of the Board of Trustees. Council members include:


  • 6 Elected Officers of the Association / 3 Co-opted Trustees
  • 16 regionally-elected Council Members
  • Ex officio members (including the Chairmen of the sub-Specialty Sections, a SURG Trainee representative, the Chairman of the Education Committee & other invited members)

Council meets three times a year, and meetings are chaired by the President. Either the BAUS Chief Executive or Deputy Chief Executive is in attendance for each Council meeting.

Elected Officers / Trustees

Name Position
Tim O'Brien President
Jo Cresswell Vice President
Oliver Wiseman Honorary Treasurer
Nick Watkin Honorary Treasurer Elect
Asif Muneer Honorary Secretary
Ian Pearce Honorary Secretary Elect
Sachin Agrawal Co-Opted Trustee
David Thomas Co-Opted Trustee
Mary Brown Co-Opted Trustee
 

Elected Regional Representatives

Name Region Dates of Tenure
Simon Williams East Midlands June 2019 - June 2021
Nimish Shah East of England June 2019 - June 2022
Steve Garnett Kent, Surrey & Sussex (KSS) June 2020 - June 2023
Dan Wood London North June 2019 - June 2022
Mark Lynch London South June 2019 - June 2022
Mark Johnson North East June 2020 - June 2023
David Ross North West June 2018 - June 2021
Brian Duggan Northern Ireland June 2019 - June 2022
Garrett Durkan Republic of Ireland June 2019 - June 2022
David Douglas Scotland East June 2018 - June 2021
Mary Brown Scotland West June 2017 - June 2020
Matthew Hayes South Central June 2019 - June 2021
Biral Patel South West June 2019 - June 2022
Gokul Kanda Swamy Wales June 2019 - June 2022
Hemant Ojha West Midlands June 2017 - June 2020
Sunjay Jain Yorkshire & Humber June 2018 - June 2021
 

Ex Officio Members

Name Position Dates of tenure
Majid Shabbir Chair, Section of Andrology & Genito-Urethral Surgery  2020 - 2021
Daron Smith Chair, Section of Endourology 2019 - 2021
Sheilagh Reid Chair, Section of Female, Neurological & Urodynamic Urology 2020 - 2021
Ben Challacombe Chair, Section of Oncology 2018 - 2020
Sotonye Tolofari Chair, BAUS Section of Trainees (BSoT) 2019 - 2020
Ben Challacombe Representative for The Urology Foundation from 2020
Krishna Sethia Chair, Executive Committee, BJU International 2015 - 2020
Jonathan Glass BAUS Representative, RCS England Council 2019 - 2023
Jane Brocksom  Chair, BAUN from 2019
Philip Cornford Chair, SAC in Urology from 2019
Dominic Hodgson Chair, BAUS Education Committee 2019 - 2021
Andrew Dickinson Chair, Audit Steering Group from 2019
John McGrath Lead, Research Committee from 2019